Saturday, November 6, 2010

Halloween Party Part 3

Hello Everyone!
Ok, so a little explanation and a little description. I had to do this in 3 parts because my computer will freeze if I try to add more than the alotted 5 pictures to each post... I know there is probably a fix for that, but I had my momentum going and needed to post asap, so I just dealt with it.

So the party was super great... We started around 6ish, and took pictures as people came. Everyone had a food assignment, and it was all fabulous! I love good food, so thanks to everyone who brought some. Then we had a pirate trivia game that I spent FOREVER putting together... You'd be suprised how much information there isn't.

Anyway, we played that (girls won of course :)) and then we just munched and chilled. I'm hoping everyone had a good time!

Mike, Shayla, Syd and Mark eating dinner.

Mike 'sitting' on mom's lap... He was actually just in a higher chair, but it was a great photo op.

Just the photo set-up. There was never really a good shot of people in it, so I just took one stag :).

Anyway, that concludes my Halloween posts for the year... maybe.

Halloween Party Part 2

So yes, this is Dad (the wench) and Mom (the pirate). Can you believe that? Dad was seriously freaky... the high voice, the bosoms, the makeup... Wow. Way to go mom for being seen with him.... her.... whatever.

This is super cute Chris and Becky, so glad they came! Hope we didn't scare Becky off.
My little sister Sydney and her boyfriend Mark. *mini plug for ashley - I made that blue shirt she's wearing*. Anyway, they looked great. I love the snarl of Syd's face, super pirate-y. Oh, and she just got her wisdom teeth out yesterday, go go Syd!

My Mother and Father-In-Law, Joanna and JT and Joanna's daughter Helena... I'm super glad they came, Helena and her little family had just come back from Texas not even a week prior, so I'm glad she was available to come.

Awwwww, what a cute couple! Mike and Shayla are always so fun to have around. And even though Mike looked like a colonial pirate (at least he thought so), they looked great!

Ok, so I have a few more to post, I'll get right to it, but the party was alot of fun :)

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Halloween party part 1

So here is beautiful Cindy being cuffed, threatened, and forced to drink by her 3 brothers...
The 'Guy' team (they lost by the way). We couldn't decide where to put Dad because, well... he IS a guy, even though he was dressed like a girl. And we couldn't decide where to put Mom because, well.... she IS a girl, even though she was dressed like a guy. So in the end, since the girl team had more than the boy team, we decided that we rejected Dad as a girl, and put him on the boy team, and since mom was dressed like a boy and we were one short... Aaaaaanway, there you go.
The girl team (Syd is Waaaaay in the background there), but minus me cuz I had to take the picture :)

And oh-my-gosh, Jasper is the CUTEST pirate I've ever seen!

He was having the biggest blast running around in that hat, and delivering gold out of the treasure chest and onto the ottoman... This was right before bedtime, we had just retrieved him from the neighbors (thanks Lisa).

So there you go, my Pirate Party, October of 2010, YAY!

Monday, October 25, 2010

Witch Spider?

Hi there. So I'm gonna post a few pictures of my first two Halloween Extravaganzas, me as a witch, and me as a spider. I will post my Halloween party as soon as I get the pictrues printed on to a CD. Before me ask, I will quote the immortal words of Indigo Montoya: "Lemme splain. No, there is too much, lemme sum up."

See, my cameral stinks, so I asked mom to bring hers, and she did and it worked great. So then she sent them over to me from Costco.comc, and I didn't realize you can't actually download the pictures onto your computer for the Costco site itself if they are not yours... Soooooo, I have to make a CD of them, then load them onto my comtpuer so I can post them. Ugh.

Aaaaaanyway, here is me as a witch... Fake eyelashes, nylons turned gloves and a walmart hat I tweaked a little made for a fun witch outfit. Had a great time out with some girlfriends.

So for my spider costume, I really just wore black and did my face and hair up... This is an 'arial' view of my finished head... a tulle veil with a spider on top.

I saw this awesome tutorial online about how to make a web-face thing, so I used all my own makeup and just a little halloween makeup to create it.

I also parted my hair pretty far on the side, and braided about 6 strands... I lifted them up and spraypainted white under and the braids black to make a webby-ish look.

So here's the finished product... I am wearing fangs, just in case my smile looks funny... but that's with the veil and spider and makeup all done. I think I had more fun doing that than anything else :)

So anyway, I'll post the Pirate party asap. Love you guys,

So For a 'How to Host a Murder' night at a neighbors, Doug was assigned Bigfoot... So I had to make him an outfit that didn't cost a million dollars (have you SEEN the prices on gorilla suits?). So besides sewing him a hairy shirt, I made cardboard feet to attach to his shoes.

So first I cut out a cardboard outline of the feet I wanted, then trimmed some of the fur around it so I could fold it over the edges and between the toes.

I hot glued the fur in place and ended up with....

Some totally awesome feet!

Finished product, what do you think? Doug was a great sport about it, as you can tell by the 'can I take this off now' face. Love ya baby!

Friday, October 22, 2010

Halloween Update

So I know it's been a bit since I've posted, but this week is REDICULOUSLY crazy, so after Saturday, I'll post all the pictures from last night's Witchapaloosa (I went as a witch), tonights How to Host a Murder (Doug is Bigfoot,and I'm a spider), and tomorrows Pirate Party. 3 costumes in 3 nights... uhg! :)
Hope you all have a great weekend!

Friday, October 15, 2010

Chris and Becky!

So I have to give a shout-out to Chris and Becky... We helped Chris set up his proposal, so I got a few shots of the setup. We put her ring inside a rose (not nearly as easy as it sounds), and Chris had us lay out a blanket with 2 dozen roses and a bucket of Red Vines (I guess it's a favorite). We also got it on video tape, but I'll get their permission before posting that ;).
She said yes obviously, and it was very sweet and cute. We love Becky! So glad she's gonna be part of the family!


The Zoo's Harvest Festival

Just a few weeks ago Jasper, Doug and I met Grandma and Grandpa Connelly at the Zoo for their 2nd annual Harvest Festival. We got to play a few games, ride the ferris wheel, and Jasper got a few fun prizes!

Jasper got a tattoo, and held so still the whole time! Was funny to seem him try to get the 'sticker' off his hand...

It was super crowded, but we got there pretty early and beat the biggest rush luckily. They actually ran out of tickets a little later, and had to tell people the Harvest Festival was over early. Bummer!

Jasper and Kimmie

Hello there :) Kimmie Campbell and Jasper recently shared a wagon ride in the back yard and seemed to have a lot of fun! It was nice to have visitors, so thanks Kimmie and Steph!

They play really well together, and now that Ted works in West Valley I might be seeing more of them, which would be awesome!

Thursday, September 30, 2010

I wanted to post my super-cute pictures of Jasper, but thought I'd do a seperate post just for him :) While we were at Grandma Wendy's house, he got to eat the whole whisk of brownie batter all by his lonesome... Look how cute! I have a picture just like that of me when I was little, so it's fun to do the same for him :)

But I tell ya, trying to get that whisk away from him was rediculous... I swear that kid has the muscles of a WWE wrestler.

So per Lindsay's not-so-subtle hints *again* that I'm a bad blogger, I'm posting another Halloween post. This is my crate of Tortuga Rum, filled with 'rum' bottles I've been amassing over the past year. I made up the logo on the front myself. Yes, you can all be in awe of my amazing logo-creating-abilities...

So here is the treasure chest I painted. I bought the chest at Michael's (using a 40% off coupon of course) and painted it like I thought a cool treasure chest should look like. I thought it turned out pretty cool, probably my favorite project yet.

I hung up all my lanterns and lights, and found my paper rats from Martha Stewart's Halloween line, *woot woot*.

I have a cool crow and some extra bottles that I put up high in a platform-like area of my livingroom. Very precarious, but I like it :)

Here's my Halloween Village, set up on a shelf... It's small, but I'm still building my collection.

I made a new wreath to go where the old one was, and put the old one above the village... I ran out of black spray paint, so to give this one some 'life' I put moss in some of the nooks and crannies. Cute, yes?

So that's what I've got as of now... I'm still going to have to wait to put up the picture scene for the 'authentic' pirate pictures until the night of, or else Jasper will have a hay day with it. But besides some last minute here-and-there project I might find, I'm about done!